Home  |  About Us  |  Calendar  |  Advocacy  |  Contact Us

Members Login:

 
 

 SDDA Committees

BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMMITTEES

BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Dr. Rich Meyer, President
Dr. Kevin Horner, President-Elect
Dr. Grant Titze, Vice President
Dr. Monty Bechtold, Immediate Past President
Dr. Nathan Schwandt, Secretary-Treasurer
Dr. Jason Aanenson, Southern District Trustee
Dr. Rick Fuchs, Southern District Trustee
Dr. Jim Saylor, Northern District Trustee
Dr. Marty Oleson, Northern District Trustee
Dr. Jay Crossland, Black Hills District Trustee
Dr. Ed Lynch, Black Hills District Trustee
Dr. Tim Kappenman, Southeastern District Trustee
Dr. Michael Frankman, Southeastern District Trustee
Dr. Thomas Hajek, ADA Delegate
Dr. Amber Determan, ADA Delegate
Dr. Les Heinemann, Speaker of the House
Dr. Amber Determan, State Board Liason
Mrs. Julie Ellington, SD Oral Health Coordinator
Mr. Paul Knecht, Executive Director
 
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Dr. Rich Meyer, President
Dr. Kevin Horner, President-Elect
Dr. Grant Titze, Vice President
Dr. Monty Bechtold, Immediate Past President
Dr. Nathan Schwandt, Secretary-Treasurer
Mr. Paul Knecht, Executive Director
 
PERSONNEL COMMITTEE
Dr. Monty Bechtold, Immediate Past President, Chairman
Dr. Rich Meyer, President
Dr. Kevin Hormer, President-Elect
Dr. Grant Titze, Vice President
Dr. Jim Saylor, Northern District
Dr. Jason Aanenson, Southern District
 
BUDGET AND FINANCE
Dr. Nathan Schwandt, Secretary-Treas., Chairman
Dr. Rich Meyer, President
Dr. Kevin Horner, President-Elect
Dr. Grant Titze, Vice President
Dr. Jay Crossland, Black Hills District
Dr. Mike Frankman, Southeastern District
 
INSURANCE COMMITTEE
Dr. Kevin Horner, President-Elect, Chair
Dr. Grant Titze, Vice President
Dr. Rick Fuchs, Southern District
Dr. Ed Lynch, Black Hills District
 
NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Dr. Monty Bechtold, Immediate Past President, Chair
Dr. Marty Oleson, Northern District
Dr. Tim Kappenman, Southeastern District
 
STANDING COMMITTEES

ANNUAL SESSION  PLANNING COMMITTEE
Dr. Rich Meyer, President
Dr. Kevin Horner, President-Elect
Dr. Grant Titze, Vice President
Dr. Tim Kappenman, Southeastern District, 2014
Dr. Nolan Carson, Southern District, 2015
Dr. Colin Palmquist, Northern District, 2015
Dr. Jay Benusis, Black Hills District, 2014
Dr. Les Heinemann, Speaker of the House
Dr. Mark Kampfe, at large, 2014
Dr. Chad Carpenter, at large, 2014
Dr. Jack Muller, SD Dental Foundation
 
MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Dr. Jason Aanenson, Southern District, 2015
Dr. Jamie Maher, Southern District, 2016
Dr. Jesse Fast, Southern District, 2014
Dr. Sara Reausaw, Black Hills District, 2015
Dr. Erik Unkenholz, Black Hills District, Chair, 2016
Dr. Jeff Wiswall, Black Hills District, 2014
Dr. Kari Bolin, Southeastern District, 2015
Dr. Michael Frankman, Southeastern District, 2016
Dr. Mark Lavin, Southeastern District, 2014
Dr. Bryan Johnson, Northern District, 2015
Dr. Anne Harris, Northern District, 2016
Dr. Steve Jacobs, Northern District, 2014
 
 

STANDING COMMITTEES CONT.

DENTAL HEALTH COMMITTEE
Dr. Bruce Wintle, Southern District (Chairman), 2015
Dr. Kelli Jobman, Black Hills District, 2014
Dr. William Donhiser, Black Hills District, 2015
Dr. Bob Sanders, Northern District, 2015
Dr. Thane Crump, Northern District, 2016
Dr. Monty Bechtold, Southern District, 2016
Dr. Scott Wenande, Southeastern District, 2015
Dr. Joe Skibinski, Southeastern District, 2014
 
ETHICS COMMITTEE
Dr. Grant Titze , Vice President
Dr. Scott Van Dam, Black Hills District President
Dr. Ross Schulte, Northern District President
Dr. Monty Bechtold, Southern District President
Dr. Jon Ellenbecker, Southeastern District President

NATIONAL CHILDREN'S HEALTH MONTH
Dr. Brent Bradley, Black Hills District, (Chair)
Dr. Joe Skibinski, Southeastern District
Dr. Randy Houska, Southeastern District
Dr. Scott Mattheis, Southeastern District
Dr. Corey Karmazin, Southeastern District
Dr. Darcie Briggs, Southern District
Dr. Joseph Hull, Southern District
Dr. Robin Hattervig, Southern District
Dr. Hally Bach, Northern District
Dr. Erika Zink, Northern District
Dr. Jason Grebner, Northern District
Dr. Bruce Evans, Black Hills District
Dr. Elizabeth Keiffer, Black Hills District 
 
LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE 
Dr. Les Heinemann, Southeastern District, 2014 (Chairman) 
Dr. Mike Hawley, Northern District, 2015
Dr. Ryan Van Laecken, Northern District, 2014
Dr. Chad Carpenter, Black Hills District, 2015
Dr. Nicole Dana, Black Hills District, 2014
Dr. Jamie Maher, Southern District, 2014
Dr. Denis Miller, Southeastern District, 2015
Dr. Murray Thompson, Southern District, 2015
Dr. Mark Kampfe, ex officio (SoDak-D-PAC)
 
PEER REVIEW COMMITTEE
Dr. Brad Dana, State Chairman
Dr. Marty Oleson, Northern District, Chairman
Dr. Mark Nielsen, Southern District, Chairman
Dr. James Nelson, Black Hills District, Chairman
Dr. Gordon Schulte, Southeastern District, Chairman
 
SODAK-D-PAC
Dr.Mark Kampfe, Black Hills District, Chairman
Dr. Mark Bierschbach, Northern District, Vice Chairman
Dr. Janell Beck, Southeastern District
Dr. Matt Knutson, Southeastern District
Dr. Lori Larsen, Southeastern District
Dr. Amber Determan, Southern District
Dr. Joseph Hull, Southern District
Dr. Keith Venhuizen, Southern District
Dr. Bryan Johnson, Northern District
Dr. Mike Hawley, Northern District
Dr. Grant Titze, Northern District
Dr. Jon Schaack, Black Hills District 
Dr. Nathan Schwandt, Black Hills District
Dr. Leslie Heinemann, Ex officio (Legistlative Committee)
 
FORENSIC DENTAL TEAM
Dr. Tim Kappenman, Team Leader, Southern District
Dr. Gerald Elpert, Southern District
Dr. Murray Thompson, Southern District
Dr. John Wingfield, Southern District
Dr. Lance Griese, Southern District
Dr. Matt Dailey, Southern District
Dr. Robin Hattervig, Southern District
Dr. Chelsey Rennemans, Southern District
Dr. Jesse Fast, Southern District
Dr. Mark Nielsen, Southern District
Dr. Bernie Schuurmans, Southern District
Dr. Nolan Carson, Southern District
Dr. Michelle Hofer, Southern District
Dr. Robert Reitz, Southeastern District
Dr. Thomas Kassube, Southeastern District
Dr. Scott Munsinger, Southeastern District
Dr. Leslie Heinemann, Southeastern District
Dr. Randy Houska, Southeastern District
Dr. Denis Miller, Southeastern District
Dr. Mark Bierschbach, Northern District
Dr. Colin Palmquist, Northern District
Dr. Marc McClellan, Northern District
Dr. Joseph Rigg, Northern District
Dr. Ross Schulte, Northern District
Dr. Tom Kaiser, Northern District
Dr. Mike Hawley, Northern District
Dr. Scott Van Dam, Black Hills District
Dr. Jay Crossland, Black Hills District
Dr. Don Leonard, Black Hills District
Dr. Erik Swanson, Black Hills District
Dr. Paul Rezich, Black Hills District
Dr. Michael Krump, Black Hills District
Ms. Pat Dicus, CDA
Ms. Jolene Dyce, CDA
Ms. Mary Flier, CDA
Ms. Renae Hagemann, CDA
Ms. Kathy Heither, CDA
Ms. Ann Brunick, RDH

SDDA News

There is still time to register for the SDDA Annual Session to be held May 15-17, 2014 in Sioux Falls, however hotel rooms are going fast.  In addition to the headquarters hotel (Sheraton) there are rooms available at the Ramada Inn which is located across the street from the Sheraton.  Phone numbers for reservations are: the Sheraton - 605-331-0100; the Ramada - 605-336-1020. Ask for the SDDA rate.

The pre-registration deadline for Annual Session is May 2, 2014. Hard copies of the registration have been sent to all dental offices. If you need another copy please call the SDDA office at 605-224-9133 or you can download it online at http://www.sddental.org/asce_annualsession_registration.htm To pre-register on-line click here.  

The SDDA House of Delegates will meet on Thursday, May 15 2014 at 6:00 p.m. and Saturday, May 17 at 3:30 p.m. at the Sioux Falls Convention Center. Several resolutions will be considered during the meetings. Delegates will debate on a number of issues affecting the South Dakota Dental Association. All members are invited to attend.