Skip To The Main Content

SDDA Committees

​BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMMITTEES

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Dr. Michael Frankman, President
Dr. ​Tom Kaiser, President-Elect
Dr. ​​Michelle Hofer, Vice President
Dr. ​​Ed Lynch, Immediate Past President
Dr. ​Jaclyn Schuler, Secretary-Treasurer
Dr. ​Kevin Donlin, Southern District Trustee
Dr. Rick Fuchs, Southern District Trustee
Dr. ​Bryan Johnson, Northern District Trustee
Dr. Michael Hawley, Northern District Trustee
Dr. ​Jeff Wiswall, Black Hills District Trustee
Dr. Mark Kampfe, Black Hills District Trustee
Dr. ​Jon Ellenbecker, Southeastern District Trustee
Dr. Jeff Feiock, Southeastern District Trustee
Dr. Mark Bierschbach, ADA Delegate
Dr. Grant Titze, ADA Delegate
Dr. Jay Crossland, Speaker of the House
Mr. Paul Knecht, Executive Director 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Dr. ​Michael Frankman, President
Dr. ​​Tom Kaiser, President-Elect
Dr. ​​Michelle Hofer, Vice President
Dr. ​​Ed Lynch, Immediate Past President
Dr. ​Jaclyn Schuler, Secretary-Treasurer
Mr. Paul Knecht, Executive Director

 

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

Dr. ​Michelle Hofer, Vice President, Chairman
Dr. ​​Michael Frankman, President
Dr. ​​Tom Kaiser, President-Elect
Dr. Ed Lynch, Immediate Past President
Dr. Rick Fuchs, Southern District
Dr. Bryan Johnson, Northern District
Dr. Jaclyn Schuler, Secretary-Treasurer, Advisory 

BUDGET AND FINANCE

Dr. ​Jaclyn Schuler, Secretary-Treas., Chairman
Dr. ​Michael Frankman, President
Dr. ​​Tom Kaiser, President-Elect
Dr. ​Michelle Hofer, Vice President
Dr. Jeff Wiswall, Black Hills District
Dr. Kevin Donlin, Southern District

INSURANCE COMMITTEE

Dr.​ Tom Kaiser, President-Elect, Chair
Dr. ​Michelle Hofer, Vice President
Dr. Jeff Feiock, Southeastern District
Dr. Mark Kampfe, Black Hills District

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Dr. ​Ed Lynch, Immediate Past President, Chair
Dr. ​Jon Ellenbecker, Southeastern District
Dr. ​Rick Fuchs, Southern District

STANDING COMMITTEES

ANNUAL SESSION  PLANNING COMMITTEE

Dr. ​​Michael Frankman, President
Dr. ​​Tom Kaiser, President-Elect
Dr. ​Michelle Hofer, Vice President
Dr. ​Jaclyn Schuler, Secretary/Treasurer
Dr. ​Damon Thielen, Southeastern District, 20​22
Dr. Nolan Carson, Southern District, 2019
​Dr. Nathaniel Miller, Northern District, 20​21
Dr. Jay Benusis, Black Hills District, 2020
Dr. Jay Crossland, Speaker of the House
Dr. Kevin Donlin, at large, 2019
Dr. Jeff Wiswall, at large, 2019
Dr. Bierschbach, SD Dental Foundation
 

MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Dr. Jennifer Veurink, Southern District, 2019
Dr. Michelle Scholtz Southern District, 2021
Dr. ​Nick Thome, Southern District, 2020
Dr. Isaac Morgan, Black Hills District, 20​21
Dr. Erik Unkenholz, Black Hills District, 2019
Dr. ​Jeffrey Wiswall, Black Hills District, 20​20
Dr. ​Meaghan Neuberger, Southeastern District, ​2021
Dr. ​Craig Dillon, Southeastern District, 2019
Dr. Mark Lavin, Southeastern District, 2020
Dr. Bryan Johnson, Northern District, 2021
Dr. Gregg Van Beek, Northern District, 2019
Vacant, 2020 (Chair)

DENTAL HEALTH COMMITTEE

Dr. ​Thane Crump, Northern District (Chairman), 2019
Dr. Kelli Jobman, Black Hills District, 20​20
Dr. ​Isaac Morgan, Black Hills District, 2019
​Vacant, Northern District, 20​21
Dr. Bruce Wintle, Southern District, 2021
Dr. Monty Bechtold, Southern District, 2019
Dr. John Taggart, Southeastern District, 20​21
Dr. Jonathan Held, Southeastern District, 20​20 

ETHICS COMMITTEE

Dr. ​​Michelle Hofer, Vice President (Chair)
Dr. Charles Scanlon, Black Hills District
Dr. Ross Schulte, Northern District
Dr. Monty Bechtold, Southern District
Dr. ​Jaclyn Schuler, Southeastern District 

NATIONAL CHILDREN'S HEALTH MONTH

Dr. Joe Skibinski, Southeastern District (Chair)
Dr. Randy Houska, Southeastern District
Dr. Scott Mattheis, Southeastern District
Dr. Jon Taggart, Southeastern District

Dr. ​Chris Hart, Southern District
Dr. Joseph Hull, Southern District
Dr. Jesse Fast, Southern District

Dr. Thane Crump, Northern District (Chair)
Dr. Erik Wiseman, Northern District
Dr. Erika Zink, Northern District
Dr. Jason Grebner, Northern District
Dr. Alysha Holmquist

Dr.​ Brent Bradley, Black Hills District, (Chair)
Dr. Bruce Evans, Black Hills District
Dr. Josh Friedman, Black Hills District 
Dr. Kelli Jobman, Black Hills District  

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE 

Dr. Murray Thompson, Southern District, 2019 (Chairman) 
Dr. Mike Hawley, Northern District, 20​20 (SoDak-D-PAC Rep)
Dr. Ryan Van Laecken, Northern District, 2020
Dr. Mark Kampfe, Black Hills District, 2019
Dr. ​Jonathan Reth, Black Hills District, 20​20
Dr. Jamie Maher, Southern District, 20​20
Dr. Jon Ellenbecker, Southeastern District, 2019
Dr. ​Chris Wermerson, Southeastern District, 2020

PEER REVIEW COMMITTEE

Dr. Brad Dana, State Chairman
Dr. Marty Oleson, Northern District, Chairman
Dr. Jon Baumann, Southern District, Chairman
Dr. James Nelson, Black Hills District, Chairman
Dr. James Sigaty, Southeastern District, Chairman

SODAK-D-PAC

Dr. Mike Hawley, Northern District, Chairman
Dr. Mark Bierschbach, Northern District, Vice Chairman
Dr. William Schultz, Southeastern District
Dr. Mike Frankman, Southeastern District
Dr. Lori Melemseter, Southeastern District
Dr. Rick Fuchs, Southern District
Dr. Michelle Hofer, Southern District
Dr. Brenon Farmer, Southern District
Dr. Bryan Johnson, Northern District
Dr. Grant Titze, Northern District
Dr. Jon Schaack, Black Hills District 
Dr. Ed Vigna, Black Hills District
Dr. Mark Kampfe, Black Hills District
Dr. Murray Thompson, Ex officio (Legislative Committee) 

FORENSIC DENTAL TEAM

Dr. Tim Kappenman, Team Leader, Southern District
Dr. Murray Thompson, Southern District
Dr. Lance Griese, Southern District
Dr. Matt Dailey, Southern District
Dr. William Reardon, Southern District
Dr. Chelsey Rennemans, Southern District
Dr. Jesse Fast, Southern District
Dr. Nolan Carson, Southern District
Dr. Michelle Hofer, Southern District
Dr. ​Jeff Feiock, Southeastern District
Dr. Scott Munsinger, Southeastern District
Dr. Leslie Heinemann, Southeastern District
Dr. Randy Houska, Southeastern District
Dr. Keri Barrow, Southeastern District
Dr. Jon Ellenbecker, Southeastern District
Dr. Mark Bierschbach, Northern District
Dr. Colin Palmquist, Northern District
Dr. Marc McClellan, Northern District
Dr. Joseph Rigg, Northern District
Dr. Ross Schulte, Northern District
Dr. Tom Kaiser, Northern District
Dr. Mike Hawley, Northern District
Dr. Scott Van Dam, Black Hills District
Dr. Erik Swanson, Black Hills District
Dr. Paul Rezich, Black Hills District
Dr. Michael Krump, Black Hills District
Dr. Kate Haave, Black Hills District
Ms. Jolene Dyce, CDA
Ms. Mary Flier, CDA
Ms. Renae Hagemann, CDA
Ms. Kathy Heither, CDA
Ms. Ann Brunick, RDH

"State":"SD"