SDDA Committees

​BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMMITTEES

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Dr. Jay Crossland, President
Dr. Jeffrey Feiock, President-Elect
Dr. Thane Crump, Vice President
Dr. Michelle Hofer, Immediate Past President
Dr. Jaclyn Schuler, Secretary-Treasurer
Dr. Eric Veurink, Southern District Trustee
Dr. Murray Thompson, Southern District Trustee
Dr. Bryan Johnson, Northern District Trustee
Dr. Travis Bjordahl, Northern District Trustee
Dr. Jeff Wiswall, Black Hills District Trustee
Dr. Jonathan Reth, Black Hills District Trustee
Dr. Blake Ridgway, Southeastern District Trustee
Dr. Damon Thielen, Southeastern District Trustee
Dr. Mark Kampfe, ADA Delegate
Dr. Michael Frankman, ADA Delegate
Dr. Rick Fuchs, Speaker of the House
Mr. Paul Knecht, Executive Director 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Dr. Jay Crossland, President
Dr. Jeffrey Feiock, President-Elect
Dr. Thane Crump, Vice President
Dr. Michelle Hofer, Immediate Past President
Dr. Jaclyn Schuler, Secretary-Treasurer
Mr. Paul Knecht, Executive Director

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

Dr. Jeffrey Feiock, President-Elect, Chairman
Dr. Jay Crossland, President
Dr. Thane Crump, Vice President
Dr. Michelle Hofer, Immediate Past President
Dr. Travis Bjordahl, Northern District Trustee
Dr. Blake Ridgway, Southeastern District Trustee
Dr. Jaclyn Schuler, Secretary-Treasurer, Advisory 

BUDGET AND FINANCE

Dr. Jaclyn Schuler, Secretary-Treas., Chair
Dr. Jay Crossland, President
Dr. Jeffrey Feiock, President-Elect
Dr. Thane Crump, Vice President
Dr. Jeffrey Wiswall, Black Hills District
Dr. Bryan Johnson, Northern District

INSURANCE COMMITTEE

Dr. Jeffrey Feiock, President-Elect, Chair
Dr. Thane Crump, Vice President
Dr. Murray Thompson, Southern District
Dr. Jonathan Reth, Black Hills District

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Dr. Michelle Hofer, Immediate Past President, Chair
Dr. Blake Ridgway, Southeastern District
Dr. Travis Bjordahl, Northern District

STANDING COMMITTEES

ANNUAL SESSION  PLANNING COMMITTEE

Dr. Jay Crossland, President
Dr. Jeffrey Feiock, President-Elect
Dr. Thane Crump, Vice President
Dr. Jaclyn Schuler, Secretary/Treasurer
Dr. Damon Thielen, Southeastern District, 2022
Dr. Nolan Carson, Southern District, 2023
Dr. Mark Bierschbach, Northern District, 2025
Dr. Jay Benusis, Black Hills District, 2024
Dr. Rick Fuchs, Speaker of the House
Dr. Kevin Donlin, at large, 2022
Dr. Michael Doerr, at large, 2022
Dr. Melissa Gibson, SD Dental Foundation
 

MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Dr. Cody Gronsten, Southern District, 2023 
Dr. Jennifer Veurink, Southern District, 2022
Dr. Michelle Scholtz Southern District, 2024
Dr. Mark Kampfe, Black Hills District, 2024
Dr. Erik Unkenholz, Black Hills District, 2022
Dr. Steven Wiswall, Black Hills District, 2023
Dr. Andrew Boyd, Southeastern District, 2024
Dr. Blake Ridgway, Southeastern District, 2022
Dr. Brian Hohlen, Southeastern District, 2023
Dr. Ross Schulte, Northern District, 2023
Dr. Bryan Johnson, Northern District, 2024
Dr. Gregg Van Beek, Northern District, 2022

DENTAL HEALTH COMMITTEE

Dr. Kelli Jobman, Black Hills District, 2023 (Chair)
Dr. Isaac Morgan, Black Hills District, 2022
Dr. Taylor Maier, Northern District, 2024
Dr. Thane Crump, Northern District, 2022
Dr. Michelle Scholtz, Southern District, 2024
Dr. Monty Bechtold, Southern District, 2022
Dr. John Taggart, Southeastern District, 2024
Dr. Sean Rasmusson, Southeastern District, 2023 

ETHICS COMMITTEE

Dr. Thane Crump, Vice President (Chair)
Dr. Charles Scanlon, Black Hills District
Dr. Ross Schulte, Northern District
Dr. Monty Bechtold, Southern District
Dr. Jaclyn Schuler, Southeastern District 

NATIONAL CHILDREN'S HEALTH MONTH

Dr. Joe Skibinski, Southeastern District (Chair)
Dr. Randy Houska, Southeastern District
Dr. Scott Mattheis, Southeastern District
Dr. Jon Taggart, Southeastern District

Dr. Jennifer Veurink, Southern District
Dr. Zach McCready, Southern District
Dr. Jesse Fast, Southern District
Dr. Michelle Hofer, Southern District

Dr. Thane Crump, Northern District 
Dr. Erik Wiseman, Northern District
Dr. Erika Zink, Northern District
Dr. Jason Grebner, Northern District
Dr. Alysha Holmquist, Northern District
Dr. Glenda Reynolds, Northern District

Dr. Bruce Evans, Black Hills District
Dr. Brent Bradley, Black Hills District
Dr. Brad Evans, Black Hills District 
Dr. Kelli Jobman, Black Hills District  

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE 

Dr. Mark Kampfe, Black Hills District, 2023 (Chairman) 
Dr. Jonathan Reth, Black Hills District, 2022
Dr. Kevin Donlin, Southern District, 2023 
Dr. Jamie Maher, Southern District, 2022
Dr. Robert Van Laecken, Northern District, 2022
Dr. Brock Tidstrom, Northern District, 2023
Dr. Jon Ellenbecker, Southeastern District, 2023
Dr. Chris Wermerson, Southeastern District, 2022
OPEN (SoDak-D-PAC Rep)

PEER REVIEW COMMITTEE

Dr. Brad Dana, State Chairman
Dr. Ross Schulte, Northern District, Chairman
Dr. Jon Baumann, Southern District, Chairman
Dr. James Nelson, Black Hills District, Chairman
Dr. Adam Swingdorf, Southeastern District, Chairman

SODAK-D-PAC

Dr. Michael Frankman, Southeastern District, Chairman
Dr. Keri Barrow, Southeastern District
Dr. Zachery Krei, Southeastern District
Dr. Rick Fuchs, Southern District
Dr. Michelle Hofer, Southern District
Dr. Jason Aanenson, Southern District
Dr. Bryan Johnson, Northern District, Vice-Chair
Dr. Taylor Maier, Northern District
Dr. Travis Bjordahl, Northern District
Dr. Ed Vigna, Black Hills District
Dr. Jonathan Reth, Black Hills District
Dr. Mark Kampfe, Ex officio (Legislative Committee)

FORENSIC DENTAL TEAM

Dr. Samantha Kappenman, Team Leader, Southern District

Dr. Murray Thompson, Southern District
Dr. Chelsey Renemans, Southern District
Dr. Matt Dailey, Southern District
Dr. William Reardon, Southern District
Dr. Jesse Fast, Southern District
Dr. Nolan Carson, Southern District
Dr. Michelle Hofer, Southern District
Dr. Elizabeth Holloway, Southern District

Dr. Jeff Feiock, Southeastern District
Dr. Scott Munsinger, Southeastern District
Dr. Randy Houska, Southeastern District
Dr. Keri Barrow, Southeastern District
Dr. Jon Ellenbecker, Southeastern District
Dr. Leslie Heinemann, Southeastern District

Dr. Colin Palmquist, Northern District
Dr. Marc McClellan, Northern District
Dr. Joseph Rigg, Northern District
Dr. Ross Schulte, Northern District
Dr. Tom Kaiser, Northern District
Dr. Mike Hawley, Northern District

Dr. Scott Van Dam, Black Hills District
Dr. Erik Swanson, Black Hills District
Dr. Paul Rezich, Black Hills District
Dr. Michael Krump, Black Hills District
Dr. Kate Haave, Black Hills District

"State":"SD"